Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our web site and the materials, products and services available through the web site. Because the web is an evolving medium, we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the web site.

What Information Do We Collect?
When you visit our web site you may provide us with two types of information: (1) personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis; and (2) web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our web site.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

  • Registration Information
    You may be asked to provide us information about yourself, your company, and your practices when you request additional information about Casey Family Programs, or when you register for email alerts.
  • Email Information
    If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Web Site Use Information
Similar to other web sites, our web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our campaign activities. We may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site that we think you will find valuable. If you wish to stop receiving such notices, please see “Unsubscribing from Email Lists” below.

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?
Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our web site and better serve our visitors.

Sharing Information with Third Parties
Unless otherwise noted, the information you supply on any form, application or request for information will not be sold or supplied to other organizations, except as required by law. The data may be tabulated for statistical purposes and those results may be provided to other organizations, but you will not be identified in those results.

Privacy Protection for Children
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly permit persons under the age of 13 to provide personal information through the Casey Family Programs website. If such provision is detected, Casey Family Programs will take appropriate steps to remove this information from our databases.

Security Disclaimer
While Casey Family Programs strives to maintain a web site that safeguards your information and enhances your use, electronic communications over the Internet, whether via e-mail or otherwise, are not secure and your privacy cannot be guaranteed. CASEY FAMILY PROGRAMS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY HARM, DAMAGE OR OTHER INJURY THAT YOU MAY EXPERIENCE OR INCUR BY SENDING PERSONAL OR CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS.

Spam
Casey Family Programs fully complies with the Controlling the Assault on Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act). To this end, Casey:

  • Provides recipients of e-mail marketing a clear mechanism to opt-out of receiving information in the future.
  • Provides accurate header and subject line information in all bulk e-mails.
  • Provides Casey’s physical address within the body of all bulk e-mail messages.

Unsubscribing from Email Lists
To unsubscribe from any of Casey’s email lists, simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email from us.